Scorecard

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club 2nd XI v MDAFS 3 on Sat 22 Jun 2013 at 12 noon
Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club Won by 111 runs

Match report Penicuik 2nd XI entertained Murrayfield DAFS at Kirkhill on Saturday looking to get their league campaign back on track with a win. On a day marked by changeable weather conditions, Penicuik won the toss and elected to bat first.

David Ainslie and Grant Davidson once again led the home side's charge, putting on 33 for the first wicket inside 6 overs. The Penicuik innings continued in much the same vein with contributions made by all batsmen. Penicuik ended their 40 overs with a very respectable 202 for 5. Michael Ainslie scored a fine unbeaten 58, with George Liddle adding 41.

Murrayfield's reply got off to a slow start, losing their first two wickets with just 9 on the board. The innings progressed in much the same manner, with Penicuik eventually bowling Murrayfield out for 91. George Liddle took 4 wickets to cap a fine all-round performance, and Peter Kingsbury added 3 more in what turned out to be a comprehensive victory for the Kirkhill outfit. The match also marked captain Martin Juson's first taste of victory since taking the reins at the start of the year.

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 11b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
24
202

(40.0 overs)
    
David Ainslie b Butt 19
Grant Davidson lbw b Butt 29
Martin Juson ct Richardson b Kahn 19
George Liddle ct b Mian 41 1
Michael Ainslie Not Out  58 1
Stephen Thomson lbw b Mian 11
Peter Kingsbury Not Out  1 1
Richard Charleson  
Nauman Hafiz   1
Jake Perry  
Ali Wilson  

MDAFS 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Akhtar8.015100.006.38
D Choudhury8.013200.004.00
S. Butt8.021427.001.75
K. Hussain4.001800.004.50
T. Kahn5.0035135.007.00
K. Mian7.0037218.505.29

MDAFS 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
91 (37.2 overs)
     
S. Butt b Kingsbury 4
C. West b Davidson 3
C. Richardson b Kingsbury 0
S. Tahir ct & b Hafiz 8
K, Hussain ct & b Kingsbury 4
D, Choudhury st Ainslie b Wilson 8
G. Watson lbw b Liddle 32
S. Akhtar b Liddle 10
K. Mian lbw b Liddle 0
T. Kahn ct & b Liddle 0
D. Wilkie Not Out  4

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peter Kingsbury8.021635.332.00
Grant Davidson3.01515.001.67
Nauman Hafiz8.0118118.002.25
Ali Wilson3.0019119.006.33
David Ainslie4.001300.003.25
George Liddle7.22942.251.23
Jake Perry3.01400.001.33