Scorecard

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club Sunday Development XI v Gala on Sun 09 Jun 2013 at 13.30
Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club Won by 7 Wickets

Match report The sun was shining for once, so with a fast outfield and good pitch the runs were likely to be easier to come by. Gala won the toss and elected to bat.

Gala got off to a good start, with the openers ticking along at 4 an over. A couple of quick wickets for Penicuik though got them back into the game as Gala were reduced to 37 for 2. Aided by some belligerent hitting by R.Pringle who made a fairly quickfire 60 for Gala, they reached 134 when the 4th wicket fell in the 27th over. Once Pringle was out though, some very good bowling from young Nick Brown and Ross Liddle slowed the scoring down as they picked up wickets. In the end, Gala were all out for 181 in 38th Over. Pick of the bowlers was Nick Brown who took 3 for 19 in his 4 overs, with Ross Liddle also taking 3 for 23 in his 8 overs.

So with a fairly tough looking target, Penicuik started steadily as Dave Clement and Ross Liddle added 32 for the 1st wicket. This wicket brought Grant Davidson to the crease and he quickly set about increasing the run rate. Davidson and Dave Clement put on 37, before Clement was out for a useful 20 runs. Calum Steel then came in and scored 20 in just 12 balls, before he was caught, with the score on 91 for 3 in the 18th over.

Grant Davidson then stepped on the gas and he was well supported by Tom Hilton (21 n.o.) as they headed swiftly toward the victory target. The target was reached in the 30th over, with Davidson having scored an excellent 93 not out, which included 14 fours and 2 sixes.

Gala Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 26w 5b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
38
181 (38.4 overs)
     
J. Halls lbw  b Blissitt 11
K. Paterson ct  Ainslie b Liddle 14
R. Hancock ct  Hilton b A. Brown 1
R. Pringle ct  Ainslie b Liddle 60
C. Thomson b  Liddle 19
R. Irvine b  N. Brown 1
D. Moir ct  Davidson b N. Brown 8
A. Henry ct  A. Brown b N. Brown 16
J. Anthony b  A. Brown 4
M. Hastings b  Hilton 8
J. Easson Not Out  2

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club Sunday Development XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Hilton5.4023123.004.06
Edward Blissitt8.0134134.004.25
Ross Liddle8.012337.672.88
Andy Brown7.0031215.504.43
Grant Davidson2.00900.004.50
Jake Perry4.003000.007.50
Nick Brown4.001936.334.75

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club Sunday Development XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 5b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
15
183

(29.4 overs)
    
David Clement b  Hancock 20 2
Ross Liddle ct  Irvine b Moir 14 1
Grant Davidson Not Out  93 14 2
Calum Steel ct  Thomson b Hancock 20 4
Tom Hilton Not Out  21 1 1
Jake Perry  
Sean Taylor  
Michael Ainslie  
Nick Brown  
Andy Brown  
Edward Blissitt  

Gala Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Moir6.0224124.004.00
R. Pringle6.403300.004.95
R. Irvine4.012900.007.25
R. Hancock4.0023211.505.75
C. Thomson4.003300.008.25
J. Halls3.012600.008.67
J. Anthony2.00900.004.50