Scorecard

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club 1st XI v RH Corstorphine on Sat 21 Jul 2012 at Mid-Day
Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club Won by 8 Wickets

Match report A magnificent unbeaten 91 from Captain Kris Steel ensured Penicuik took full points on Saturday and blew away the cricketing cobwebs after 6 consecutive weeks without a game in this miserable summer.

RH Corstorphine won the toss and elected to bat, perhaps looking to have the best of a slow wicket. Penicuik debutant Tom Hilton (Scotland under 15s) took the new ball with Chris Ashforth, and both bowled very economically in their first spells to restrict Corstorphine. Hilton was rewarded first for excellent line and length, when their opener got to far across his stumps and lost his leg stump. Ashforth was soon in on the act with the other opener caught at mid-on to leave Costorphine 20 for 2.

Yellowlees and Malik began to rebuild before the introduction of Willie Morton did for the former, stumped advancing down the track. This brought to the wicket Corstorphine's overseas amateur R Hattingh who played nicely for 58 along with Malik 47 in the one major partnership of the innings. James Scott, Cam Crawford, Morton and Steel kept the middle overs tight, particularly Scott & Morton whose 20 overs combined leaked only 31 runs. And when the return of Hilton had Hattingh caught at Mid-off, and Malik caught at Midwicket, Penicuik turned the screw with two run-outs and James Scott clean bowling the last two wickets to have Corstorphine all out for 183.

A great combined effort from the 6 bowlers used, backed up with good solid catching and fielding. Tom Hilton a fabulous debut 4-50, W Morton 1-12 and J Scott 2-19 the picks of the bunch.

The Penicuik innings began with Foulds & Taylor determined to set the foundations for a winning chase. The pair nullified the early overs before Taylor, beginning to look set, was possibly a little unlucky to be LBW for 7. This brought to the wicket Kris Steel, who looked in fine touch right from the start, keeping Penicuik's chase on course with some fine shots particularly punishing heavily the bad balls. Supported by Foulds (35) the pair added 100 odd runs before the return of Hattingh produced a top delivery to take the off stump of Foulds. Eric Potts (30 not out) joined Steel and entertained the crowd with his customary big hitting, while Steely continued to 91 not out fittingly hitting the winning runs in a brilliant innings and to wrap up a great win for Penicuik by 8 wickets.

After such a lay off with the weather it was great to see such good cricket from the team and maintain the winning run.

RH Corstorphine Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
21
182 (49.3 overs)
     
O Malik ct  J Scott Bowled Ashforth 15
G Rope b  Hilton 4
M Yellowlees st  Foulds Bowled Morton 17
S Malik ct  Taylor Bowled Hilton 47
R Hattingh ct  Potts Bowled Hilton 58
R McCorkell lbw  Hilton 2
G Lamb + Not Out  6
J Yellowlees run out  Ashforth 7
U Khan run out  K Steel 0
A Sadler b  J Scott 2
J Kinghorn-Gray b  J Scott 0

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Ashforth10.0136136.003.60
A.N. Other10.0150412.505.00
Willie Morton10.0412112.001.20
James Scott9.311929.502.00
Kris Steel5.003300.006.60
Cameron Crawford5.012500.005.00

Stuart & Stuart Penicuik Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 2b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
21
184

(42.0 overs)
    
Matthew Foulds b  R Hattingh 35 1
Sean Taylor lbw  R Hattingh 7 1
Kris Steel Not Out  91 1
Eric Potts Not Out  30 1
Stephen Green  
Willie Morton  
Chris Ashforth   1
Cameron Crawford  
Calum Steel  
James Scott   1
A.N. Other  

RH Corstorphine Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Hattingh9.0327213.503.00
J Kinghorn-Gray9.032200.002.44
A Sadler3.002100.007.00
G Rope10.003500.003.50
R McCorkell8.014300.005.37
O Malik2.00900.004.50
S Malik3.002300.007.67